TABLE OF CONTENTS

Privacy Policy for Raffle Site Search
Anonymization of Search Data

1. Introduction

raffle.ai ApS, CVR. no. 39747189, Toldbodgade 51d, 2. floor, DK-1253, København K, Denmark ("Raffle") anonymizes personal data provided in the Raffle Site Search service and then uses the anonymized data to improve Raffle's services. As the anonymization process constitutes processing of personal data, we have prepared this privacy policy to provide you with further information about the processing and your rights as data subject. Raffle is data controller in this regard.

2. Personal Data Processed by Raffle

Raffle anonymizes personal data for the purpose of service improvement. For this reason, Raffle processes information about your search input temporarily in order to achieve the necessary anonymization. Therefore, the anonymization of the personal data takes place for the business purposes of Raffle.  The legal basis for this temporary processing of personal data is pursuance of legitimate interests by Raffle, such as improvement of our services, statistics, and quality assurance by use of the anonymized data, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

3. Recipients of your personal data and transfers outside the EU/EEA

As a main rule, Raffle does not disclose your personal data to any third parties. Raffle has its own in-house developed tool for anonymization of the personal data and does not use any other tools for processing of personal data than the tools developed and controlled by Raffle. Raffle does not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

4. Storage of your personal data

Raffle is processing personal data while still in transit. Raffle never stores personal data in a non-anonymized form. The anonymization process takes place within a few seconds and is applied directly to the data in transit. Thus, the personal data will be fully anonymized and ceases to be personally identifiable before any type of storage takes place in Raffle's IT Systems and log.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the right of access to the personal data Raffle processes about you and to receive additional information. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, erasure (the "right to be forgotten") or restriction of the personal data Raffle processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to data portability. Please note that specific rights are subject to certain conditions and/or only may be exercised under certain circumstances.

Moreover, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. The contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency's is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.  

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned data subject rights, you are welcome to contact Raffle via following email: compliance@raffle.ai.